Privacy Policy

ER Injury Attorneys recognizes and values your right to privacy. We also believe in full transparency. This privacy policy serves to disclose how erinjuryattorneys.com collects and uses your personal data, also known as Personally Identifiable Information (PII).

privacy policy

PII, as set forth by United States privacy law and information security, refers to information which, in its own right or in addition to other information, can be used to identify, locate, or contact an individual.

Please read the following privacy policy in its entirety for a fuller understanding of how ER Injury Attorneys collects, uses, protects, or otherwise handles your personal data in accordance with our website. You may contact us with any additional questions you may have regarding this policy.

Personal Data We Collect

If you choose to contact us through our website, you may be asked to submit the following information in order that our team more effectively assist you:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number
  • The nature of your query

ER Injury Attorneys is the sole owner of this information. It is not sold or shared with any third parties outside of erinjuryattorneys.com and any other websites owned by ER Injury Attorneys, except in order to fulfill your service request.

When Personal Data Is Collected

We only collect and have access to the personal data noted above when you voluntarily fill out our online contact form.

How We Use Your Information 

We may use the personal data you provide when you register for our services, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf our website, or use certain other site features to improve and personalize your user experience on our website. Examples of these improvements and personalizations include:

  • Sending you periodic email communication regarding our services
  • Notifying you of changes to this privacy policy
  • Responding directly to your request for contact
  • Delivering relevant content and services

How We Protect Your Information

Our website is scanned regularly using malware detection software in order to identify and remove security holes and known vulnerabilities. This helps us offer a more secure website browsing experience.

We also protect your information by using a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate, which encrypts the communication between our website and your web browser. The use of an SSL decreases the risk of any information you share with us being intercepted by thieves or hackers. 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive via your web browser. Cookies allow the website or service provider to recognize your browser each time you visit a website and remember certain helpful information including user preferences. 

We use cookies on our website to help us understand your preferences based on your previous or current site activity, which in turn enables us to provide you with improved services. Cookies also assist us in compiling aggregate data about our website traffic and interaction so that we can improve your user experience in the future. 

We may use secure third party services that track this information on our behalf. You can limit the extent to which your browser accepts cookies by accessing the privacy settings directly in your web browser.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice. This excludes website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing you services, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. 

We may also release your information when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect the rights, property, and safety of ourselves or others.

Please note that erinjuryattorneys.com allows third party behavioral tracking using non-personally identifiable visitor information for marketing, advertising, and other uses.

Demographics and Interests Reporting

ER Injury Attorneys, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as Google Analytics cookies), third-party cookies (such as DoubleClick cookies), and other third-party identifiers to compile data pertaining to user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to erinjuryattorneys.com.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other pertinent websites. However, ER Injury Attorneys is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these websites. External websites we link to are not governed by this privacy policy.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires commercial websites and online services to post a public, conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating what information it collects and how it is used or shared.

ER Injury Attorneys complies with CalOPPA and agrees to the following:

  • Users may visit our site anonymously.
  • We will notify users of any changes to this privacy policy on our publicly accessible Privacy Policy page.
  • Users may change their personal information by contacting us via phone or email.

Children Online Privacy Protection Act

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces COPPA, which determines what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

ER Injury Attorneys does not specifically market to children under the age of 13.

Do Not Track Signals

Our website honors do not track signals. We do not track, plant cookies, or advertise when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Fair Information Practice Principles

The Fair Information Practice Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States. 

These principles include transparency, data minimization, purpose specification, and security, among others. Erinjuryattorneys.com upholds these principles and complies with all privacy laws that protect your personal data.

should a data breach occur on erinjuryattorneys.com, we will take the following responsive action within seven days in order to comply with Fair Information Practice Principles:

  • We will notify the users via bulletin on our website.
  • We will uphold the individual redress principle. 

This principle requires that individuals be able to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to privacy protection law. It also ensures that individuals have recourse in court or via government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN-SPAM Act

The Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography And Marketing (CAN-SPAM) Act of 2003 established requirements for commercial emails, allowing consumers to instruct businesses to cease sending emails. It includes hefty penalties for non-compliance. ER Injury Attorneys complies with the CAN-SPAM Act in the following manner:

  • We allow visitors to unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email.
  • We do not use false or misleading email addresses or subject lines.
  • We identify email messages as advertisements.
  • We include the physical address of our business in our emails.
  • We honor opt-out and unsubscribe requests promptly.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails from ER Injury Attorneys, simply follow the instructions at the bottom of one of our emails and we will promptly remove you from all future correspondence.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, we encourage you to contact us via our secure contact form, by email, regular mail, or by phone.

Address

4795 S. Durango Drive
Las Vegas, Nevada 89147